Privacy Policy

STOP THE USE

PRIVACY POLICY
(Eff. 05/15/2018)

We Value Your Privacy

Stop the Use, LLC (“Stop the Use”) values your privacy, trust, and relationship, and we are committed to providing a safe and secure user experience. This Privacy Policy governs our United States stoptheuse.org website (“Site”) and the Stop the Use Services (as defined in the Stop the Use Terms of Use) and describes what information we collect, what we do with it, and how we protect it. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information. This Policy does not apply to information collected in any other way, including by any healthcare provider or emergency service professional.

We ensure that our Privacy Policy and our information practices adhere to the United States Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and other applicable data privacy laws.

Our Policy

This Site is owned and operated by Stop the Use and has been created to provide information about our company to our users. This Privacy Policy sets forth Stop the Use’s policy with respect to information, including personally identifiable data (“Personal Data“), and other information that is collected from Site visitors and users of the Services.

Information We Collect

When you interact with us through the Site or the Services, we may collect Personal Data and other information from you, as further described below:

Our Use of Your Personal Data and Other Information

Stop the Use uses the Personal Data you provide in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. This includes, but is not limited to:

Stop the Use and affiliates (the “Related Companies”) may also use your Personal Data and other personally non-identifiable information collected through the Site to help us improve the content and functionality of the Site, to better understand our users and to improve the Services. If Stop the Use intends on using any Personal Data in any manner that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy, you will be informed of such anticipated use prior to or at the time at which the Personal Data is collected.

Our Disclosure of Your Personal Data and Other Information

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy. We consider this information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may share your Personal Data with certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below:

Security

We have implemented and maintain reasonable security practices to protect against the unauthorized access, use, modification, destruction or disclosure of your personal information both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure, and we therefore cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can contact us at info@stoptheuse.org.

Exclusions

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any Personal Data collected by Stop the Use other than Personal Data collected through the Site. This Privacy Policy shall not apply to any unsolicited information you provide to Stop the Use through this Site or through any other means. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted to any public areas of the Site, such as any bulletin boards (collectively, “Public Areas”), any ideas for new products or modifications to existing products, and other unsolicited submissions (collectively, “Unsolicited Information”). All Unsolicited Information shall be deemed to be nonconfidential, and Stop the Use shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose, distribute and exploit such Unsolicited Information without limitation or attribution.

Testimonials

We may display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our site in addition to other endorsements. With your consent, we may post your testimonial along with your name and other information. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, please contact us at info@stoptheuse.org.

Children

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our children. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any Personal Data through the Site. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Data on this Site without their permission.

Links to Other Web Sites

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Site. This Site may contain links to other web sites not operated or controlled by Stop the Use (the “Third Party Sites”). The policies and procedures we described here do not apply to the Third-Party Sites. The links from this Site do not imply that Stop the Use endorses or has reviewed the Third-Party Sites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy policies.

HIPAA Disclaimer

Stop the Use is not a health plan, healthcare clearinghouse or healthcare provider or business associate of same (“Covered Entities”) and is not is not creating, receiving, maintaining or transmitting protected health information (PHI) on behalf of a Covered Entity or another business associate of same. As such, HIPAA does not apply to your use of the Site. In the event that the Site is offered for use under contract with a Covered Entity, separate rules and terms would govern and would be provided to the user.

Other Terms and Conditions

Your access to and use of this Site is subject to our Website Terms of Use.

Changes to Stop the Use Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Contacting Stop the Use

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or the information practices of this Site: please feel free to contact us at: info@stoptheuse.org.

BY USING OUR WEBSITE, YOU SIGNIFY YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU SHOULD NOT USE OUR WEBSITE. YOUR USE OF OUR WEBSITE FOLLOWING THE POSTING OF CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY WILL MEAN THAT YOU ACCEPT THOSE CHANGES.